XpressAutoFinance.com
Home
Vehicle Loan
Refinance
Other Loans
Apply Now
Xpress Checkô
Services
Education
Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

We appreciate you being one of our valued customers. One of our foremost obligations in maintaining your account(s) is protecting your privacy. While information is the cornerstone of our ability to provide superior service to you, our most important asset is your trust. Keeping your information secure and using it only as you would want us to, is a top priority for all of us at Xpress Autofinance.

We understand how important your privacy and security are to you. As such, this policy explains how we protect your non-public personal information. It also explains what information we collect and may disclose and to whom. We update our notice annually and provide it to all of our new and existing customers. Additionally, our privacy policy is online and always available, in writing, upon request through our various office locations. Please note that in this privacy policy, the words "we", "us", "our", or "ours" refer to Xpress Autofinance. The words "you" , "your", or "yours" refer to individual customers or former customers who purchase products or receive services from us. Once you are no longer a customer of ours, we will continue to protect and treat your information as if you were still a customer.

If you have already opted out as a result of previously receiving our privacy notification, you do not need to opt out again.

Security

Use of Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies can contain a variety of information, such as a simple count of how often you visit a web site or information that allows customization of a web site for your use. Xpress Autofinance uses cookies to display information more effectively to you and to gather data about the usage of our web site. Any time a cookie is used, personal information is encrypted for our use only and protected from third party access.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age nor engage in marketing to children. The Company web site is intended for use only by individuals who are legally able to enter into a contractual relationship.

How We Keep Your Information Safe & Secure
Preserving your privacy and offering you peace of mind is a top priority for us. We protect your non-public personal information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with regulatory standards. Third parties who have access to your personal information must agree to follow appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

We train the people who work for us how to properly handle personal information. In addition, we restrict access to non-public personal information to only those who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you, service your account, or maintain the systems that support your account.

Information We May Collect & Disclose
We collect and may use non-public personal information about you to more efficiently service your accounts, save you time and money, provide new products, services and special offers, and better respond to your financial needs. The personal information we collect about you comes from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications and other forms, over the Internet, by telephone, or otherwise
  • Information we receive from consumer reporting agencies
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others
  • Information from outside sources
  • As permitted by law, we may share any of the above information we collect with our affiliates and non-affiliated third parties as described below. We may also disclose non-public personal information about you to non-affiliated third parties as permitted by law.

Why We Share This Information & With Whom
The information we obtain from you is used to evaluate and improve the products and services we offer you. It is our mission to provide you with high-value products and services that best fit your financial needs. As permitted by law, we share information with companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to those with whom we have joint marketing agreements. As such, we may disclose non-public personal information about you with our affiliates and to the following types of non-affiliated third parties:

  • Financial service providers, such as mortgage banking companies, credit card companies insurance companies and agencies, and securities broker dealers
  • Non-financial organizations, such as companies engaged in direct marketing and the selling of consumer products and services

If You Do Not Want Your Information Shared
You have choices when it comes to how we share and use your information. Remember that sharing your information can ensure that you will receive timely notice about new products, services, and special offers. If you prefer not to receive updates on products, services, and special offers that might be of interest to you, you may make this request in writing. If you have a joint account, any party on the account can opt out, and that request will apply to all parties on the account. Please use the following form to submit your written request.

We are permitted under law to share information about our experiences or transactions with you or your account (such as your account balance and your payment history with us) with our affiliates. We may also share additional information about you or your account (such as information we receive from you in applications and information from consumer reporting agencies) with our affiliates. You may direct us not to disclose to our affiliates information that does not relate solely to our or our affiliates' experiences or transactions with you or your account (such as application information and information from consumer reporting agencies). If you have a joint account, any party on the account can direct us not to make those disclosures, and that request will apply to all parties on the account. If you wish to opt out from disclosure to affiliates (other than disclosures relating solely to our or our affiliates' experiences or transactions with you or your account), you may return the attached opt out request to the address referenced.

Residents of New Mexico
In accordance with New Mexico law regarding the disclosure of non-public personal financial information, you have the right to authorize or not authorize such disclosure. Accordingly, Xpress Autofinance will not share non-public personal information with any affiliate, non-affiliate, outside marketer, or non-affiliate joint marketer without your written consent. Please refer to our main notice for information we will disclose and to whom, if you decide to provide your authorization.

Residents of North Dakota
In accordance with North Dakota law, Xpress Autofinance will not share non-public personal information with any non-affiliate, outside marketer, or non-affiliate joint marketer without your written consent specifying the time which your consent will operate, the information to be disclosed, and the persons or governmental agencies to which disclosure may be made.

Residents of Texas
For questions or complaints about privacy notice requirements in the state of Texas, please contact:

Texas Department of Banking
2661 N. Lamar
Austin, TX 78705
512.475.1300

Residents of Vermont
In accordance with Vermont law, Xpress Autofinance will not share non-public personal information with any non-affiliate, outside marketer, or non-affiliate joint marketer without your written consent specifying the time which your consent will be in effect, the information to be disclosed, and the persons or governmental agencies to which disclosure may be made.

OPT OUT REQUEST
In order to process your request, as applicable to each state, please provide us with the following information:

Name _______________________________________

Address ____________________________________

City__________ State_______ Zip_______

Account Number(s)

_____________________________________________

_____________________________________________

_____________________________________________

__Opt out of information sharing with non-affiliated third parties

__Opt out of information sharing with our affiliates

Please detach this request and mail to:

Xpress Autofinance
9605 Scranton Rd. Ste. 450
San Diego, CA 92121
Attn: Xpress Autofinance Correspondence Department

If you have received notifications in the past and have already opted out as a result of our privacy notification, you do not need to opt out again, as we continue to honor those requests as long as we hold your customer information.

Information in this Security and Privacy Statement is subject to change. It is recommended that you review this information on a regular basis so that you can be informed of any revisions.

10/1/03

New Car Price Quote top CarPrices.com Vehicle Quote Bottom
CarPrices.com

Get a free Price Quote from CarPrices.com on any Make or Model vehicle in your area - Now featuring the AAA Auto Guide. Get information from a reliable source and a name you can trust.

CarPrices.com - Save Time, Save Money - Click Here Now!

Vehicle Insurance and Extended Warranty Header Loan Services Auto Insurance and Warranty bottom
Financing Services

Looking for your credit report, a warranty, or the cheapest insurance coverage in your area?

Learn more about our loan services

Refinance Education top FAQ's Loan Questions bottom
Juan's Testimonial on XpressAutoFinance

Got Questions?

We've got answers.


Copyright XpressAutoFinance.com